CAMPANELLA CHOIR REPERTOIRE

2018-2020 SEASONS

September 1 2019 • Taste of Polonia festival


Theater Stage Performance

  1. Alleluia
    Music: Henry Purcell, edited by Nancy Grundahl
    Concert Choir
  2. Der Tanz (The Dance)
    Music: Franz Schubert, words: Kolumban Schnitzer von Meerau
    Concert Choir
  3. Auf dem wasser zu singen (To be sung on the water)
    Music: Franz Schubert, words: F.L. Stolberg
    Concert Choir
  4. Ave Maria
    Music: Franz Schubert
    Solo: Mia Shepel
  5. Tanzen Und Springen (Dancing And Springing)
    Words and Music: Hans Leo Hassler, arranged by P. M. Liebergen
    Concert Choir
  6. Contraponto Bestiale Alla Mente (Beastly Mind Counterpoint)
    Music: Adriano Banchiery
    Concert Choir
  7. Chi La Gagliarda
    Music: Giovanni Domenico del Giovane da Nola
    A Cappella: Mia Shepel, Alexandra Kolodnikov, Alex Svistchov, Aleksandr Iordanov, Jenny Ogiela
  8. Caro Mio Ben (Thou, All My Bliss)
    Music: Giuseppe Giordani
    Solo: Maia Armstrong
  9. Funiculì Funicula
    Neapolitan song by Luigi Denza, lyrics by Peppino Turco
    Solo: Alexandra Kolodnikov
  10. Santa Lucia
    Music: Italian Folk Song
    Solo: Mia Shepel
  11. Now Is The Month Of Maying
    Music: Thomas Morley
    Chamber Choir
  12. Usnijze mi, usnij (Lullaby)
    Music: Henryk Mikolaj Gorecki
    Chamber Choir
  13. List do Schopena (Letter to Chopin)
    Music: I. Kohanovskiy, words: V. Maksimkin
    Solo: Jenny Ogiela
  14. Oh! Dear
    Music: English Song of 16th century
    Solo: Alex Svistchov
  15. Bring Me Little Water, Silvy
    Music: Huddie Ledbetter (Leadbelly), arranged for voices with body percussion by Moira Smiley
    Concert Choir
  16. Tuho nad richkoju (Quiet on the river)
    Music: Ukrainian Folk Song arranged by I. Zaharzhevskij
    Solo: Alex Svistchov
  17. Trojka
    Music: P. Bulakhov
    Solo: Aleksandr Iordanov
  18. The Spinning Song
    Music: German folk song arranged by W. Bousano
    Treble Choir
  19. Stodola Pumpa
    Music: Check Folk Song. Arranged by Mark Weston
    Concert Choir & Treble Choir
  20. Summertime
    Music: G. Gershwin, from the opera “Porgy and Beth”
    Solo: Alice Kapmar
  21. Fascinating rhythm
    Music: G. Gershvin, words: I Gershwin
    Concert Choir
Kid’s Stage Performance
  1. Fascinating rhythm
    Music: G. Gershvin, words: I Gershwin
    Concert Choir
  2. I could have danced all night
    From the musical My Fair Lady, music by Frederick Loewe, lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner
    Solo: Alice Kapmar
  3. The lonely goatherd
    Music: R. Rodgers, words: O. Hammerstein II
    A Cappella: Mia Shepel, Alexandra Kolodnikov, Alex Svistchov, Jenny Ogiela
  4. The sound of music
    Music: R. Rodgers, ords: O. Hammerstein II
    Solo: Mia Shepel
  5. My favorite things
    Music: R. Rodgers, ords: O. Hammerstein II
    Solo: Autumn Evans
  6. Climb every mountain
    Music: R. Rodgers, ords: O. Hammerstein II
    Solo: Maia Armstrong
  7. Do-Re-Mi
    Music: R. Rodgers, ords: O. Hammerstein II
    Treble Choir
  8. The Spinning Song
    Music: German folk song arranged by W. Bousano
    Treble Choir
  9. Yellow Submarine
    Words and Music: J. Lennon and P. McCartney
    Treble Choir
  10. Stodola Pumpa
    Music: Check Folk Song. Arranged by Mark Weston
    Concert Choir & Treble Choir




May 11 2019 • Schubertiade


  1. Ständchen (Serenade)
    F. Liszt, Piano Transcriptions After Schubert. Narration: Friedrich Schiller "The Greatness Of The World"
    Piano: Diana Kofman
  2. Musical Moment in g-minor
    F. Schubert, Narration: Friedrich Schiller "The Power Of Song"
    Piano: Diana Kofman 
  3. Das Wandern (Wandering)
    Lyrics: W. Müller, from the song cycle Die schöne Müllerin
    Solo: Merah Bella Zelezniak 
  4. Wohin? (Where To?)
    Lyrics: W. Müller, from the song cycle Die schöne Müllerin
    Solo: Jenny Ogiela
  5. Der alpenjager (The Alpine Huntsman)
    Lyrics: J. Mayrhofer
    Solo: Olivia Moroz
  6. Der Neugierige (The Inquisitive One)
    Lyrics: W. Müller, from the song cycle Die schöne Müllerin
    Chamber Choir
  7. Die liebe Farbe (The Beloved Color)
    Lyrics: W. Müller, from the song cycle Die schöne Müllerin
    Chamber Choir
  8. An Den Mond (To The Moon)
    Lyrics: L. Chr. H. Hölty
    Solo: Safia Kazlovich
  9. An die Musik (To The Music)
    Lyrics: F. von Schober
    Treble Choir
  10. Lachen und Weinen (Laughter And Tears)
    Lyrics: Fr. Rückert
    Solo: Alexandra Kolodnikov
  11. Willkommen, lieber schöner Mai (Welcome, Dear Beautiful May)
    Lyrics: L. Chr. H. Hölty
    Treble Choir
  12. An den fruhling (To Spring)
    Lyrics: F. Schiller
    Solo: Alex Svistchov
  13. Der Schmetterling (Butterfly)
    Lyrics: F. von Schlegel
    Solo: Miranda Korobov
  14. Heidenröslein (Wild Rose)
    Lyrics: J. W. von Goethe
    Solo: Maia Armstrong
  15. Die forelle (The Trout)
    Lyrics: K.F.D. Schubart
    Solo: Marco Chereshnyuk
  16. Ständchen (Serenade)
    after Shakespeare's Cymbeline
    Solo: Katryn Ivashnev
  17. Suleika I
    Lyrics: J. W. von Goethe
    Solo: Alice Kapmar
  18. Auf dem wasser zu singen (To Be Sung On The Water)
    Lyrics: F. L. Stolberg
    Concert Choir
  19. Ave Maria
    Solo: Mia Shepel
  20. Heilig, Heilig, Heilig (Holy, Holy, Holy)
    Lyrics: J. P. Neumann, from Deutsche Messe
    Concert Choir
  21. Der Tanz (The Dance)
    Lyrics: Kolumban Schnitzer von Meerau
    Concert Choir




January 26 2019 • Spin Around the World


  1. BONSE ABA (Zambia)
    Music: Traditional Zambian folk song, arranged by Victor C. Johnson
    Chamber Choir
  2. HE'S GONE AWAY (United States)
    Music: American Folk Song, arranged by Ruth E. Schram
    Solo​: Julia Levenshtain
  3. BRING ME LITTLE WATER, SILVY (United States)
    Music: Huddie W. Ledbetter (Leadbelly), arranged by Moira Smiley
    Concert Choir
  4. TUHO NAD RICHKOJU (Ukraine)
    Music: Ukrainian folk song, arranged by Ivan Zaharzhevskiy
    Concert Choir​, ​Solo​: Alex Svistchov
  5. OJ HODYLA DIVCHINA (Ukraine)
    Music: Ukrainian folk song
    Solo​: Marco Chereshnyuk
  6. TROIKA (Russia)
    Music: Russian folk song, arranged by P. Bulahov
    Solo​: Alexander Iordanov
  7. EILI, EILI (Jewish/Israel)
    Music: David Zehavi, arranged by Stephen Glass​. Lyrics​: Hannah Senesh
    Solo​: Alexandra Kolodnikov
  8. YOMEH, YOMEH (Jewish/Israel)
    Music: Jewish folk song, arranged by Charles Davidson
    Concert Choir
  9. STODOLA PUMPA (Czech)
    Music: Czech folk song, arranged by Mark Weston
    Treble, Concert, and​ ​Chamber Choirs
  10. SONG MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME (Czech)
    Music: A. Dvořák
    Solo​: Maia Armstrong
  11. CAMINANTE DEL MAYAB (Mexico)
    Music: Guty Cardenas​. Lyrics: Antonio Mediz Bolio
    Solo​: Sara Victoria Perea Millan
  12. DIOS NUNCA MUERE (Mexico)
    Music: Macedonio Alcalá
    Solo​: Gracia Sofia Perea Millan
  13. LA MARTINIANA (Mexico)
    Music: traditional Mexican song, arranged by David Conte
    Chamber Choir
  14. BACHIANAS BRASILEIRA NO 5 (Brazil)
    Music: H. Villa-Lobos​. Lyrics: Ruth V. Correa
    Solo​: Alice Kapmar
  15. ​THE NIGHT SONG
    Music: B. Britten
    Concert Choir
  16. LE CHEMINS DE L'AMOUR (France)
    Music: F. Poulenc​. Lyrics: J. Anouilh
    Solo​: Safia Kazlovich
  17. TON THE (France)
    Music: French song by J. and R. Gilmore, arranged by Susan Brumfield
    Treble Choir
  18. A LA PUERTA DEL CIELO (Spain/Basque)
    Music: New Mexican lullaby, arranged by Melissa Roth
    Treble Choir
  19. THE SPINNING SONG (Germany)
    Music: German folk song, arranged by William Bausano
    Treble Choir
  20. LA BARCHETTA (Italy)
    Music: Tuscan folk song, arranged by Henry Leck
    Solo​: Merah Bella Zelezniak
  21. VENECIANSKAYA NOCH (Russia/Italian)
    Music: M. Glinka​. Lyrics: I. Kozlov
    Solo​: Miranda Korobov
  22. VIENI SUL MAR (Italy)
    Music: traditional Italian song
    Solo​: Alex Svistchov
  23. SANTA LUCIA (Italy)
    Music: traditional Neapolitan song, arranged by Henry Leck
    Solo​: ​Mia Shepel
  24. DUBULA (South Africa)
    Music: traditional Xhosa song, arranged by Stephen Hatfield
    Concert Choir




December 8 2019 • Winter Magic with LCO


Part 1:

  1. Music: Czhech folk song
    Stodola Pumpa
    Campanella Concert and Harmony Choirs

  2. Music and lyrics: Hans Leo Hassler, arranged by Patrick M. Liebergen
    Tanzen Und Springen (Dancing And Springing)
    Campanella Concert Choir

  3. Music: Adriano Banchiery
    Contrappunto Bestiale Alla Mente (Beastly Counterpoint to the Mind)
    Campanella Concert Choir

  4. Music: Orlando Di Lasso
    Chi la Gagliarda
    Campanella A-Cappella Ensemble: Mia Shepel, Aleksandra Kolodnikov, Alex Svistchov, Aleksandr Iordanopv, Jennie Ogiela

  5. Music: Benjamin Britten
    A Ceremony of Carols N 4b, Balulalow
    Campanella Concert Choir, solo: Asher Preston

  6. Music: African-American Spiritual, arranged by Harry Burleigh and Diana Kofman
    Deep River
    Solo: Alice Kapmar

  7. Music: George Gershvin, lyrics: Ira Gershwin
    Fascinating Rhythm
    Campanella Concert and Harmony Extended Choirs

  8. Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, adapted and arranged by Sally K. Albrecht; lyrics:Nursery Rhymes
    Little Miss Muffet
    Campanella Harmony Choir

  9. Music: Felix Bernard, lyrics: Dick Smith
    Winter Wonderland
    Campanella Harmony Choir, solo: Jacob Gorelic

  10. Music and lyrics: Steve Nelson and Jack Rollins, arranged by Jill Gallina
    Frosty Hand Jive
    Campanella Harmony Choir

Part 2:
  1. Music: Lee Mendelson, Vince Guardaldi, arranged by Bob Cerulli
    Christmas Time is Here
    Lincolnwood Chamber Orchestra

  2. Music: Giuseppe Torelli
    Christmas Concerto G Minor
    Lincolnwood Chamber Orchestra

  3. Jewish Traditional, arranged by Ilya Levinson
    Hanukkah Medley
    Lincolnwood Chamber Orchestra

  4. Music: Adolphe Adam, arranged by Phil Simmons.
    Lyrics: Placide Cappeau, English translation: John Sullivan Dwight
    O Holy Night
    Lincolnwood Chamber Orchestra. Solo: Maia Armstrong

  5. Music: Giovanni Battista Pergolesi
    Stabat Mater N 1. Grave
    Lincolnwood Chamber Orchestra and Campanella Concert Choir

  6. Music: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, arranged by Philip Lethbridge
    Laudate Dominum from Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339
    Lincolnwood Chamber Orchestra and Campanella Concert Choir. Solo: Mia Shepel

  7. Ukrainian Folk Song, arranged by Mykola Leontovich, orchestra arrangement by Philip Simmons
    Shchedryk (Carol of the Bells)
    Lincolnwood Chamber Orchestra and Campanella Concert Choir

  8. Music: Michael Slavkin, orchestra arrangement by Ilya Levinson. Lyrics: Adam Fargen
    Sneg (The Snow)
    Lincolnwood Chamber Orchestra and Campanella Concert Choir




June 13th 2021 • Up Above My Head, Music In The Air


  1. Soy Un Coya Chiquito
    Music: Traditional Spanish Song
    Prelude Choir
  2. Old Dan Tucker
    Music: Traditional American Song
    Prelude Choir and Harmony Choir
  3. Le Grillon
    Music: Jean-Phillippe Rameau, Words by P. J. Beranger
    Harmony Choir
  4. Cerf-Volante
    Music: Cristophe Barratier and Bruno Coulas, Words by Cristophe Barratier
    Harmony Choir
  5. La Pinata
    Music: Traditional Mexican Song
    Solo​: Taissa Gorelik
  6. Utro v Zooparke (The Morning in The Zoo)
    Music: Efrem Podgaits, Words by L. Yakovleva
    Duet: Ella Korzhenevich & Daniel Nekrasov
  7. I Whistle a Happy Tune (from "The King & I")
    Music: Richard Rodgers, Words by Oscar Hammerstein II
    Solo​: Alina Nekrasova
  8. Mal'chik Tom (The boy, "Tom")
    Music: Mikhail Slavin, Words by Vladimir Orlov
    Duet: George and Jacob Gorelik
  9. Maybe (from the musical, "Annie")
    Music: Charles Strouss, Words by Martin Charnin
    Solo: Maya Korzhenevich
  10. El Pajarito (The Little Bird)
    Music: Joel Raney, Words by John Parker
    Solo​: Nina Slavutsky
  11. Kapel'ki (The Raindrops)
    Music: B. Pechersky, Words by M. Raykin
    Duet: Maya & Ella Korzhenevich
  12. Le Gamin De Paris (The Kid from Paris)
    Music: Allen Roberts, Words by Mick Micheyl
    Solo​: Olivia Moroz
  13. La Mer (Beyond The Sea)
    Music: Charles Trenet, Words by Jack Lawrence & Charles Trenet
    Solo: Alexandra Kolodnikov
  14. Sous Le Ciel De Paris (Under Paris Skies)
    Music: Hubert Giraud, Words by Jean Drejac
    Solo: Mia Shepel
  15. I Could Have danced All Night (from "My Fair Lady")
    Music: F. Loewe, Words by A. J Lerner
    Solo​: Mia Shepel
  16. ​Think of Me (from "The Phantom of The Opera")
    Music: Andrew Lloyd Webber, Words by Charles Hart
    Solo: Maia Armstrong
  17. ​O Mio Babbino Caro (Oh My Dearest Daddy)
    Music: Giacomo Puccini, Words by Giovacchino Forzano
    Solo: Alice Kapmar
  18. Climb Every Mountain (from "The Sound Of Music")
    Music: Richard Rodgers, Words by Oscar Hammerstein II
    Solo​: Maia Armstrong
  19. Cantares De Mi Tierra (Songs of My Homeland)
    Music: Julio de Osma, Words by Ramon de Campoamor, Arranged by William Bausno
    Concert Choir
  20. Bonse Aba
    Music: Traditional Zambian Folk Song, Arranged by Victor C. Johnson
    Concert Choir
  21. Un Poquito Cantas (The Little Singing)
    Music: Spanish Folk Song, Arranged by Dsvevand Jean Perry
    Concert Choir and Harmony Choir
  22. Let It Be
    Music and Words: John Lennon & Paul McCartney, Arranged By Roger Emerson
    Concert Choir, Harmony Choir, and the Parents of Campanella